Schedule

  • JFF2019 – Hyde Park Nu Metro
    Hyde Park Corner
    Book Now

    3 October:

    6:30pm
    An Ordinary People
    Documentary Feature Film - South Africa
    Dir: Ernest Nkosi
    TRT: 1 hour 35 mins
    By Invitation Only


    5 October:

    3pm
    Tin Soldiers
    Documentary Feature Film - South Africa
    Dir: Odette Schwegler
    TRT: 1 hr 30 mins


    6 October:

    3pm
    The Woman Who Loves Giraffes
    Documentary Feature Film - Canada
    Dir: Alison Reid
    TRT: 83 mins

  • JFF2019 – The Bioscope Independent Cinema
    3-6 October
    Book Now


    Thursday 3 October

    6:30pm
    Little Ghost Goes Home (Spokie Gaan Huis Toe)
    South African Feature Film
    Director: Robin Burke
    TRT: 1 hr 3 mins

    8pm
    An Ordinary People
    Feature Length Documentary – South Africa
    Dir: Ernest Nkosi
    TRT: 1:45 mins
    *free screening*


    Friday, 4 October

    6pm
    South African Short Fiction
    Miracle - Bongi Ndaba
    Axis Mundi – Sean Steinberg – Matthew Jankes
    Isidima – Mlingane Dube
    TRT: 1 hr 13 mins

    7:30pm
    Someone to Blame – The Ahmed Timol Inquest
    Feature Length Documentary – South Africa
    Dir: Enver Samuel
    TRT: 54 mins

    8:45pm
    Golden Fish, African Fish
    Feature Length Documentary - Senegal
    Dir: Thomas Grand
    TRT: 60 mins


    Saturday, 5 October

    11am
    International Short Documentaries
    The Briefing – Filip Drzewiecki (Poland) TRT: 19:07
    Watching The Pain Of Others – Chloé Galibert- Laîné (France) TRT: 31:30
    iRony – Radheya Jegatheva (India) TRT: 7:53
    The Traffic Separating Device - Johan Palmgren (Sweden) TRT: 15 mins
    TRT: 1 hour 13 mins

    12:30pm
    International Short Fiction
    War For Keyboard Warriors – Lam Can-zhao (China) 2:27
    J Burg – Rebecca Gillis (Canada) TRT: 5:13
    The Cocaine Famine – Sam McMullen (Ireland) TRT: 13:06
    O.I. – N’cee Van Heerden (Canada) TRT: 18:40
    Pretty Pass – Evangelo Costadimas (Hong Kong) TRT: 8 mins
    Mariposas – Adrian Carey (USA) TRT: 3 mins
    TRT: 50 mins

    2pm
    At Jolie Coiffure
    Feature Length Documentary – Cameroon
    Dir: Mbakam Rosine
    TRT: 1 hr 10 mins

    3:30pm
    Aya
    South African Feature Film
    Dir: Khalid El_Jelailati
    TRT: 1 hr 4mins

    5:00pm
    Nigeria’s Lost Generation
    Feature Length Documentary – Nigeria
    Dir: Charlie Luckock
    TRT: 58 mins

    6:30pm
    South African Short Fiction:
    Shaka’s Mask – Maishe Mosala – 26:46
    The Turning Son – Thabiso Christopher – 17:53
    Porcelain - Francois Nolte - 15:00
    Cowboy Dan – Wynand Louw – 22:36
    Life’s a Drag - Kate D’Hotman - 13:00
    TRT: 1 hr 34mins

    8:30pm
    (S)he
    South African Feature Film
    Dir: Sean Steinberg
    TRT: 52:45


    Sunday 6 October

    11am
    South African Student Films
    Nomvula 14:39
    Mej. Twisfontein 24:00
    R.E.M. 12:00
    Beyond Repair 12:00
    Sunset Exodus 12:00
    TRT: 1 hr 15 mins

    12:30
    South African Short Documentaries
    Billy Monk: Shot in The Dark – Dir: Craig Cameron-Mackintosh TRT 36:51
    Exorcist of Apartheid – Dir: Adam Heyns TRT 20:00
    UnMasked – We All Breathe – Dir: Ashleigh Hamilton TRT: 39:12
    Scenes From A Transient Home – Dir: Roger Horn TRT: 13:09
    TRT: 1 hr 49 mins

    3pm
    Freedom Isn’t Free
    Feature Length Documentary – South Africa
    Dir: Ashika Soto
    TRT 1 hr 45 mins

    5pm
    Seapoint 280SL
    South African Student Feature Film
    TRT: 45 mins

  • JFF2019 – Theatre in the Park, Delta Park
    5 October
    Book Now or at the door

    4pm
    Feature Length Documentary - South Africa
    Run As One
    Director: Alex Fynn
    TRT: 52 mins

    5:30pm
    Feature Length Documentary – U.K.
    The Rhino Cup
    Dir: Miles Pizzey
    TRT: 52 mins

    7pm
    Feature Length Documentary – South Africa
    Our Oceans: A Journey Of Discovery
    Dir: Charlie Luckock
    TRT: 1 hr 30 mins